FANDOM



Books that lost in Polls and March Madness not counting books that were chosen later.

Total- 105

Title Author(s) Year Released Sword or Laser Lost to Place/ Round Year/Month of loss Times Lost
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August Claire North 2014 Laser Station Eleven 2nd 2015/7 1
Forgotten Suns Judith Tarr 2014 Laser Station Eleven 3rd 2015/7 1
Elysium Jennifer Marie Brissett 2014 Laser Station Eleven 4th 2015/7 1
Memory of Water Emmi Itäranta 2012 Laser Station Eleven 5th 2015/7 1
The Armored Saint Myke Cole 2018 Sword Circe 3rd 2018/6 1
The Poppy War R.F.Kuang 2018 Sword Circe 4th 2018/6 1
Child of a Mad God R.A.Salvatore 2018 Sword Circe 5th 2018/6 1
Talion: Revanant Michael A. Stackpole 1997 Sword Elantris 2nd 2012/1 1
Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke 2004 Sword Elantris

3rd

2012/1 1
The War of the Flowers Tad Williams 2003 Sword Elantris 4th 2012/1 1
Snow Crash Neal Stephenson 1992 Laser

Ringworld

4th

2013/7

2
Left Hand of Darkness 2nd 2017/7
Pandora's Star Peter F. Hamilton 2004 Laser Ringworld 6th 2013/7 1
Doctor Who: Harvest of Time Alistair Reynolds 2013 Laser Ringworld 7th 2013/7 1
Feed Mira Grant 2010 Laser Left Hand of Darkness 3rd 2017/11 1
To Say Nothing of the Dog Connie Willis 1997 Laser Doomsday Book 2nd 2017/11 1
Blackout/All Clear Connie Willis 2010 Laser Doomsday Book 3rd 2017/11 1
Fire Watch Connie Willis 1984 Laser Doomsday Book 4th

2017/11

1
The Mote in God's Eye Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle 1974 Laser A Canticle for Leibowitz 2nd 2015/9 1
Synners Pat Cadigan 1991 Laser A Canticle for Leibowitz 3rd 2015/9 1
Picnic on Paradise Joanna Russ 1968 Laser A Canticle for Leibowitz 4th 2015/9 1
The Angel of the Revolution: A Tale of the Coming Terror George Chetwynd Griffith 1893 Laser A Canticle for Leibowitz 5th 2015/9 1
Re: Colonised Planet 5, Shikasta Doris Lessing 1979 Laser A Canticle for Leibowitz 6th 2015/9 1
The Long Earth Terry Pratchett 2012 Laser Altered Carbon 2nd 2014/3 1
Stephen Baxter
Consider Phlebas (Culture #1) Iain M. Banks 1987 Laser Altered Carbon 5th 2014/3 2
We are Legion We are Bob Round 3 2018/4
House of Suns Alistair Reynolds 2008 Laser Altered Carbon 7th 2014/3 2
We are Legion We are Bob Round 1 2018/4
Parable of the Sower Octavia E. Butler 1993 Laser Altered Carbon 8th 2014/3 2
Dawn 3rd 2014/7
Roadside Picnic Arkady  1972 Laser Altered Carbon 9th 2014/3 1
Boris Strugatsky
Tuf Voyaging George R. R. Martin 1986 Laser Altered Carbon 10th 2014/3 1
The Prefect  Alastair Reynolds 2007 Laser Altered Carbon 11th 2014/3 1
Armored John Joseph Adams 2012 Laser Altered Carbon 12th 2014/3 1
Armor John Steakley 1984 Laser Altered Carbon 13th 2014/3 1
The Dragon Never Sleeps Glen Cook 1988 Laser Altered Carbon 14th 2014/3 1
Into the Storm Taylor Anderson 2008 Laser Altered Carbon 15th 2014/3 1
Planetfall Emma Newman 2015 Laser Aurora 2nd 2016/5 1
New Moon Ian McDonald 2015 Laser Aurora 3rd 2016/5 1
The Red: First Light Linda Nagata 2013 Laser Aurora 4th 2016/5 1
Kindred  Octavia E. Butler 1979 Laser Dawn 2nd 2014/7 1
Wild Seed  Octavia E. Butler 1980 Laser Dawn 4th 2014/7 1
Fledgling Octavia E. Butler 2005 Laser Dawn 5th 2014/7 1
Chung Kuo: The Middle Kingdom David Wingrove 1989 Laser Leviathon Wakes 4th 2012/7 1
Hounded Kevin Hearne 2011 Sword Promise of Blood 2nd 2014/6 1
Shades of Milk and Honey Mary Robinette Kowal 2010 Sword Promise of Blood 3rd 2014/6 2
We are Legion We are Bob Round 2 2018/4
Blackbirds Chuck Wendig 2012 Swerd Promise of Blood 4th 2014/6 1
Moth and Spark Anne Leonard 2014 Sword Promise of Blood 5th 2014/6 1
Battle Royale Koushun Takami 1999 Laser The Sparrow 3rd 2015/1 1
The Snow Queen Joan D. Vinge 1980 Laser The Sparrow 4th 2015/1 1
Dreamsnake Vonda McIntyre 1978 Laser Time and Again 2nd 2015/11 1
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang Kate Wilhelm 1976 Laser Time and Again 2nd 2015/11 1
Neverwhere Neil Gaiman 1996 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 1 2016/4 1
Prince of Fools Mark Lawrence 2014 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 2 2016/4 1
Stormdancer Jay Kristoff 2012 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 1 2016/4 1
Theft of Swords Michael J. Sullivan 2011 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 3 2016/4 4
The Invisible Library Round 1 2017/4
Gardens of the Moon Steven Erikson 1999 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 1 2016/4 1
Kushiel's Dart Jacqueline Carey 2001 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 2 2016/4 1
Swordspoint Ellen Kushner 1986 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 1 2016/4 1
The Grace of Kings Ken Liu 2015 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 3 2016/4 1
The Aeronaut's Windlass  Jim Butcher 2015 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 1 2016/4 1
The Mirror Empire Kameron Hurley 2014 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 2 2016/4 1
Dreamer's Pool Juliet Marillier 2014 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 1 2016/4 1
The Warded Man Peter V. Brett 2008 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 2 2016/4 1
Three Parts Dead Max Gladstone 2012 Sword A Darker Shade of Magic Round 1 2016/4 1
The Martian Chronicles (1) Ray Bradbury 1950 Laser Leviathon Wakes 4th 2012/7 3
The Martian Chronicles (2) Ray Bradbury 1950 Laser Altered Carbon 4th 2014/3 3
The Martian Chronicles (3) Ray Bradbury 1950 Laser The Left Hand of Darkness 4th 2017/7 3
Theft of Swords Michael J. Sullivan 2011 Sword The Invisible Library Round 1 2017/4 4
We are Legion We are Bob Round 2 2018/4
Malice John Gwynne 2012 Sword The Invisible Library Round 1 2017/4 1
Control Point  Myke Cole 2012 Sword The Invisible Library Round 2 2017/4 1
The Blue Sword Robin Mckinley 1982 Sword The Invisible Library Round 1 2017/4 1
The Book of Lost Things John Connolly 2006 Sword The Invisible Library Round 2 2017/4 1
The Library at Mount Char Scott Hawkins 2015 Sword The Invisible Library Round 3 2017/4 1
The Last Unicorn Peter S. Beagle 1968 Sword The Invisible Library Round 1  2017/4 3
We are Legion We are Bob Round 1 2018/4
The Last Unicorn Peter S. Beagle 1968 Sword The Once and Future King 8th 2010/9 3
Ghost Talkers Mary Robinette Kowal 2016 Sword The Invisible Library Round 3 2017/4 1
Swords and Deviltry  Fritz Reuter Leiber, Jr 1970 Sword The Invisible Library Round 1 2017/4 1
Sabriel Garth Nix 1995 Sword The Invisible Library Round 2 2017/4 1
Prince of Thorns Mark Lawrence 2011 Sword The Invisible Library Round 2 2017/4 1
Nine Princes in Amber Roger Zelazny 1970 Sword The Invisible Library Round 2 2017/4 1
The Everything Box  Richard Kadrey 2016 Sword The Invisible Library Round 3 2017/4 1
Howl's Moving Castle  Diana Wynne Jones 1986 Sword The Invisible Library Round 4 2017/4 1
God's War  Kameron Hurley 2011 Sword The Invisible Library Round 1  2017/4 1
The Way of Kings Brandon Sanderson 2010 Sword We are Legion We are Bob Round 3 2018/4 1
All the Crooked Saints Maggie Stiefvater 2017 Sword We are Legion We are Bob Round 1 2018/4 1
Soulless Gail Carrier 2009 Sword We are Legion We are Bob Round 4 2018/4 1
Midnight Riot Ben Aaronovitch 2011 Sword We are Legion We are Bob Round 1 2018/4 1
The Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet Vandana Singh 2008 Laser We are Legion We are Bob Round 1 2018/4 1
Autonomous Annalee Newitz 2017 Laser We are Legion We are Bob Round 2 2018/4 1
Six Wakes Mur Lafferty 2017 Laser We are Legion We are Bob Round 1 2018/4 1
Oryx and Crake Margaret Atwood 2003 Laser We are Legion We are Bob Round 2 2018/4 1
Sorcerer to the Crown Zen Cho 2015 Sword The Traitor Baru Cormorant 2nd 2015/10 1
Nation Terry Pratchett 2008 Sword Wyrd Sisters 2nd 2015/3 1
Colour of Magic Terry Pratchett 1983 Sword Wyrd Sisters 3rd 2015/3 1
Divine Misfortune A. Lee Martinez 2010 Sword World War Z 4TH 2010/6 1
On Basilisk Station David Weber 1993 Laser The Moon is a Harsh Mistress 2nd 2010/7 1
Look to Windward (Culture #7) Iain M. Banks 2000 Laser The Moon is a Harsh Mistress 3rd 2010/7 1
Lord Foul's Bane Stephen R. Donaldson 1977 Sword The Once and Future King 3rd 2010/9 1
Elric of Melniboné Michael Moorcock 1972 Sword The Once and Future King 5th 2010/9 1
The Coming of Conan the Cimmerian Robert E. Howard 2002 Sword The Once and Future King 6th 2010/9 1
Riddle-Master Patricia A. McKillip 1976 Sword The Once and Future King 7th 2010/9 1
Revelation Space Alastair Reynolds 2000 Laser Good Omens 4th 2011/1 1
Voodoo Planet Andre Norton 1959 Laser The Hunger Games 5th 2011/6 1
The Female Man Joanna Russ 1975 Laser The Hunger Games 6th 2011/6 1
Magician Raymond Feist 1982 Sword Fuzzy Nation 2nd 2011/7 1
The Atrocity Archives Charlie Stross 2004 Laser Fuzzy Nation 3rd 2011/7 1
Brave Story Miyuki Miyabe 2003 Sword Fuzzy Nation 4th 2011/7 1
Throne of the Crescent Moon Saladin Ahmed 2012 Sword The Lies of Locke Lamora 5th 2012/2 1
The Player of Games (Culture #2) Iain M. Banks 1988 Laser Hyperion 4th 2012/05 1
The City and the Stars Arthur C. Clarke 1956 Laser Hyperion 5th 2012/05 1
The Redemption of Althalus David & Leigh Eddings 2000 Sword Tigana 3rd 2012/06 1